It is now the 1st OPEN Period for CACAO Fall 2017! It will end on Sunday September 24, 2017 at 11:59 pm CDT
This is your chance to make annotations OR challenge other team's annotations. You may also DEFEND or suggest improvements to your own annotations IF they have been challenged. Please note, although we ENCOURAGE challenges, an excess of identical challenges that do not appear to be applicable to the annotation or well thought out will be considered spam and ignored.

Have any questions? Please email us at ecoliwiki@gmail.com

DROME:PROF

From GONUTS
Jump to: navigation, search
Species (Taxon ID) Drosophila melanogaster (Fruit fly). (7227)
Gene Name(s) chic (synonyms: chi)
Protein Name(s) Profilin

Protein chickadee

External Links
UniProt P25843
EMBL M84528
M84529
DQ062770
AE014134
AE014134
AE014134
AE014134
AY069444
AY128443
PIR A38154
RefSeq NP_001245905.1
NP_001245906.1
NP_477016.1
NP_599131.1
NP_723136.1
NP_995635.1
UniGene Dm.4775
ProteinModelPortal P25843
SMR P25843
BioGrid 59999
DIP DIP-22165N
IntAct P25843
MINT MINT-873227
PaxDb P25843
PRIDE P25843
EnsemblMetazoa FBtr0079233
FBtr0079234
FBtr0079235
FBtr0079236
FBtr0309212
FBtr0309213
GeneID 33834
KEGG dme:Dmel_CG9553
UCSC CG9553-RA
CTD 33834
FlyBase FBgn0000308
eggNOG NOG277929
GeneTree ENSGT00730000112841
InParanoid P25843
KO K05759
OMA IYEEPVQ
OrthoDB EOG7KDFCT
PhylomeDB P25843
ChiTaRS chic
GenomeRNAi 33834
NextBio 785497
PRO PR:P25843
Proteomes UP000000803
Bgee P25843
GO GO:0005737
GO:0005856
GO:0048471
GO:0003779
GO:0007015
GO:0030041
GO:0000915
GO:0007411
GO:0007420
GO:0000902
GO:0007391
GO:0007488
GO:0030717
GO:0035193
GO:0007436
GO:0032507
GO:0000281
GO:0007300
GO:0045451
GO:0051491
GO:0007283
GO:0042060
InterPro IPR005455
IPR027310
PANTHER PTHR11604
Pfam PF00235
PRINTS PR00392
PR01640
SMART SM00392
SUPFAM SSF55770
PROSITE PS00414

Annotations

Qualifier GO ID GO term name Reference Evidence Code with/from Aspect Notes Status
GO:0000281

mitotic cytokinesis

PMID:15380073[1]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0048842

positive regulation of axon extension involved in axon guidance

PMID:10069335[2]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Figure 1 shows the mutant and wild-type chic gene

complete
CACAO 5079

GO:0000281

mitotic cytokinesis

PMID:16174742[3]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0000902

cell morphogenesis

PMID:12975351[4]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0000902

cell morphogenesis

PMID:21041442[5]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0000915

actomyosin contractile ring assembly

PMID:12386932[6]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0003779

actin binding

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR027310

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0003779

actin binding

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0009

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0003779

actin binding

PMID:10908588[7]

ISS: Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity

F

Seeded From UniProt

Missing: with/from

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:10220404[8]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

UniProtKB:Q8T4F7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:10220404[8]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

UniProtKB:Q8T4F7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:15242648[9]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

UniProtKB:P40792

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:15242648[9]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

UniProtKB:Q24306

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:19279137[10]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

FB:FBgn0011202

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0963

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:22976306[11]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005856

cytoskeleton

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0206

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005856

cytoskeleton

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0090

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007015

actin filament organization

PMID:11139280[12]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007015

actin filament organization

PMID:11584269[13]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007283

spermatogenesis

PMID:8244010[14]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007300

ovarian nurse cell to oocyte transport

PMID:1783295[15]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007391

dorsal closure

PMID:12000787[16]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007391

dorsal closure

PMID:12147138[17]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007391

dorsal closure

PMID:12231351[18]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007411

axon guidance

PMID:18516287[19]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007420

brain development

PMID:11030623[20]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0026084

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007420

brain development

PMID:15964283[21]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007436

larval salivary gland morphogenesis

PMID:19064711[22]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0007488

histoblast morphogenesis

PMID:17166923[23]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0016322

neuron remodeling

PMID:24656828[24]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0262735

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0016322

neuron remodeling

PMID:24656828[24]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0030041

actin filament polymerization

PMID:12147138[17]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0030717

karyosome formation

PMID:15979065[25]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0032507

maintenance of protein location in cell

PMID:16174742[3]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0035019

somatic stem cell maintenance

PMID:24346697[26]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0035193

larval central nervous system remodeling

PMID:11030623[20]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0026084

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0036098

male germ-line stem cell maintenance

PMID:24346697[26]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0042060

wound healing

PMID:22976306[11]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0043005

neuron projection

PMID:24656828[24]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0045451

pole plasm oskar mRNA localization

PMID:11700288[27]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0048471

perinuclear region of cytoplasm

PMID:22976306[11]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0048680

positive regulation of axon regeneration

PMID:24656828[24]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0262735

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0048680

positive regulation of axon regeneration

PMID:24656828[24]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0048842

positive regulation of axon extension involved in axon guidance

PMID:10069335[2]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0051491

positive regulation of filopodium assembly

PMID:21464901[28]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

Notes

References

See Help:References for how to manage references in GONUTS.

  1. Echard, A et al. (2004) Terminal cytokinesis events uncovered after an RNAi screen. Curr. Biol. 14 1685-93 PubMed GONUTS page
  2. 2.0 2.1 Wills, Z et al. (1999) Profilin and the Abl tyrosine kinase are required for motor axon outgrowth in the Drosophila embryo. Neuron 22 291-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  3. 3.0 3.1 Dean, SO et al. (2005) Distinct pathways control recruitment and maintenance of myosin II at the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 102 13473-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  4. Rogers, SL et al. (2003) Molecular requirements for actin-based lamella formation in Drosophila S2 cells. J. Cell Biol. 162 1079-88 PubMed GONUTS page
  5. D'Ambrosio, MV & Vale, RD (2010) A whole genome RNAi screen of Drosophila S2 cell spreading performed using automated computational image analysis. J. Cell Biol. 191 471-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  6. Mazumdar, A & Mazumdar, M (2002) How one becomes many: blastoderm cellularization in Drosophila melanogaster. Bioessays 24 1012-22 PubMed GONUTS page
  7. Goldstein, LS & Gunawardena, S (2000) Flying through the drosophila cytoskeletal genome. J. Cell Biol. 150 F63-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  8. 8.0 8.1 Ahern-Djamali, SM et al. (1999) Identification of profilin and src homology 3 domains as binding partners for Drosophila enabled. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 96 4977-82 PubMed GONUTS page
  9. 9.0 9.1 Geisbrecht, ER & Montell, DJ (2004) A role for Drosophila IAP1-mediated caspase inhibition in Rac-dependent cell migration. Cell 118 111-25 PubMed GONUTS page
  10. Webb, RL et al. (2009) A novel role for an APC2-Diaphanous complex in regulating actin organization in Drosophila. Development 136 1283-93 PubMed GONUTS page
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 Brock, AR et al. (2012) Transcriptional regulation of Profilin during wound closure in Drosophila larvae. J. Cell. Sci. 125 5667-76 PubMed GONUTS page
  12. Buszczak, M & Cooley, L (2000) Eggs to die for: cell death during Drosophila oogenesis. Cell Death Differ. 7 1071-4 PubMed GONUTS page
  13. Baum, B & Perrimon, N (2001) Spatial control of the actin cytoskeleton in Drosophila epithelial cells. Nat. Cell Biol. 3 883-90 PubMed GONUTS page
  14. Castrillon, DH et al. (1993) Toward a molecular genetic analysis of spermatogenesis in Drosophila melanogaster: characterization of male-sterile mutants generated by single P element mutagenesis. Genetics 135 489-505 PubMed GONUTS page
  15. Schüpbach, T & Wieschaus, E (1991) Female sterile mutations on the second chromosome of Drosophila melanogaster. II. Mutations blocking oogenesis or altering egg morphology. Genetics 129 1119-36 PubMed GONUTS page
  16. Van Aelst, L & Symons, M (2002) Role of Rho family GTPases in epithelial morphogenesis. Genes Dev. 16 1032-54 PubMed GONUTS page
  17. 17.0 17.1 Harden, N (2002) Signaling pathways directing the movement and fusion of epithelial sheets: lessons from dorsal closure in Drosophila. Differentiation 70 181-203 PubMed GONUTS page
  18. Martin, P & Wood, W (2002) Epithelial fusions in the embryo. Curr. Opin. Cell Biol. 14 569-74 PubMed GONUTS page
  19. Berger, J et al. (2008) Systematic identification of genes that regulate neuronal wiring in the Drosophila visual system. PLoS Genet. 4 e1000085 PubMed GONUTS page
  20. 20.0 20.1 Boquet, I et al. (2000) Ciboulot regulates actin assembly during Drosophila brain metamorphosis. Cell 102 797-808 PubMed GONUTS page
  21. Reeve, SP et al. (2005) The Drosophila fragile X mental retardation protein controls actin dynamics by directly regulating profilin in the brain. Curr. Biol. 15 1156-63 PubMed GONUTS page
  22. Maybeck, V & Röper, K (2009) A targeted gain-of-function screen identifies genes affecting salivary gland morphogenesis/tubulogenesis in Drosophila. Genetics 181 543-65 PubMed GONUTS page
  23. Ninov, N et al. (2007) Extrinsic and intrinsic mechanisms directing epithelial cell sheet replacement during Drosophila metamorphosis. Development 134 367-79 PubMed GONUTS page
  24. 24.0 24.1 24.2 24.3 24.4 Medioni, C et al. (2014) Imp promotes axonal remodeling by regulating profilin mRNA during brain development. Curr. Biol. 24 793-800 PubMed GONUTS page
  25. Djagaeva, I et al. (2005) Src64 is involved in fusome development and karyosome formation during Drosophila oogenesis. Dev. Biol. 284 143-56 PubMed GONUTS page
  26. 26.0 26.1 Shields, AR et al. (2014) The actin-binding protein profilin is required for germline stem cell maintenance and germ cell enclosure by somatic cyst cells. Development 141 73-82 PubMed GONUTS page
  27. Johnstone, O & Lasko, P (2001) Translational regulation and RNA localization in Drosophila oocytes and embryos. Annu. Rev. Genet. 35 365-406 PubMed GONUTS page
  28. Gonçalves-Pimentel, C et al. (2011) Dissecting regulatory networks of filopodia formation in a Drosophila growth cone model. PLoS ONE 6 e18340 PubMed GONUTS page