It is now the 2nd CHALLENGE Period for CACAO Spring 2018! It will end on Monday February 26, 2018 at 05:59 pm CST
This is your chance to challenge other team's annotations. You may also DEFEND or suggest improvements to your own annotations IF they have been challenged. Please note, although we ENCOURAGE challenges, an excess of identical challenges that do not appear to be applicable to the annotation or well thought out will be considered spam and ignored.

Have any questions? Please email us at ecoliwiki@gmail.com

CAEEL:D3YT61

From GONUTS
Jump to: navigation, search
Species (Taxon ID) Caenorhabditis elegans. (6239)
Gene Name(s) No Information Provided.
Protein Name(s) Protein CED-3, isoform b (ECO:0000313 with EMBL:CBK19388.1)
External Links
UniProt D3YT61
EMBL Z81049
RefSeq NP_001255709.1
UniGene Cel.19438
ProteinModelPortal D3YT61
SMR D3YT61
EnsemblMetazoa C48D1.2b
GeneID 178272
KEGG cel:CELE_C48D1.2
CTD 178272
WormBase C48D1.2b
GeneTree ENSGT00760000118912
KO K04489
OrthoDB EOG7TTQ7K
Proteomes UP000001940
ExpressionAtlas D3YT61
GO GO:0005737
GO:0016020
GO:0048471
GO:0004197
GO:0004175
GO:0006915
GO:0009792
GO:0097194
GO:0012501
GO:0016540
GO:0030163
Gene3D 3.40.50.1460
InterPro IPR029030
IPR011600
IPR001309
IPR016129
IPR002138
IPR015917
Pfam PF00656
PRINTS PR00376
SMART SM00115
PROSITE PS01122
PS01121
PS50207
PS50208

Annotations

Qualifier GO ID GO term name Reference Evidence Code with/from Aspect Notes Status
GO:0006508

proteolysis

PMID:8654923[1]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

P

Figure 1B shows that CED-3 is a cysteine protease because when the mutant CED or an inhibitor was used, cleavage products were not present.

complete
CACAO 9327

GO:0004175

endopeptidase activity

PMID:16208361[2]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0004197

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR001309
InterPro:IPR002138
InterPro:IPR011600
InterPro:IPR016129

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0004197

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity

PMID:10764728[3]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0004197

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity

PMID:20223951[4]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0004197

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity

PMID:8631956[5]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0004197

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity

PMID:8654923[1]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0004197

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity

PMID:9285582[6]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0004197

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity

PMID:9384385[7]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:9651369[8]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0006508

proteolysis

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR001309
InterPro:IPR002138
InterPro:IPR011600
InterPro:IPR016129

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0006508

proteolysis

GO_REF:0000038

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0645

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0006915

apoptotic process

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR015917

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0006915

apoptotic process

PMID:3955651[9]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0006915

apoptotic process

PMID:9604928[10]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0006919

activation of cysteine-type endopeptidase activity involved in apoptotic process

GO_REF:0000033

IBA: Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor

PANTHER:PTN000825120

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0008233

peptidase activity

GO_REF:0000038

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0645

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0008234

cysteine-type peptidase activity

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR015917

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0008234

cysteine-type peptidase activity

GO_REF:0000038

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0788

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0009792

embryo development ending in birth or egg hatching

PMID:21502138[11]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

WB:WBGene00018294

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0012501

programmed cell death

PMID:17237514[12]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

WB:WBVar00090471
WB:WBVar00090693
WB:WBVar00090694
WB:WBVar00090697
WB:WBVar00090699
WB:WBVar00090700
WB:WBVar00090701

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0016020

membrane

PMID:9651369[8]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0016540

protein autoprocessing

PMID:16208361[2]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0016787

hydrolase activity

GO_REF:0000038

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0378

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0030163

protein catabolic process

PMID:10764728[3]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0030163

protein catabolic process

PMID:8631956[5]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0030163

protein catabolic process

PMID:8654923[1]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0030163

protein catabolic process

PMID:9285582[6]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0048471

perinuclear region of cytoplasm

PMID:20970339[13]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0097190

apoptotic signaling pathway

GO_REF:0000033

IBA: Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor

PANTHER:PTN000825120

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0097194

execution phase of apoptosis

PMID:20223951[4]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

GO:0097199

cysteine-type endopeptidase activity involved in apoptotic signaling pathway

GO_REF:0000033

IBA: Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor

PANTHER:PTN000825120

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

Notes

References

See Help:References for how to manage references in GONUTS.

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Xue, D et al. (1996) The Caenorhabditis elegans cell-death protein CED-3 is a cysteine protease with substrate specificities similar to those of the human CPP32 protease. Genes Dev. 10 1073-83 PubMed GONUTS page
  2. 2.0 2.1 Yan, N et al. (2005) Structure of the CED-4-CED-9 complex provides insights into programmed cell death in Caenorhabditis elegans. Nature 437 831-7 PubMed GONUTS page
  3. 3.0 3.1 Chan, SL et al. (2000) The Caenorhabditis elegans sex determination protein FEM-1 is a CED-3 substrate that associates with CED-4 and mediates apoptosis in mammalian cells. J. Biol. Chem. 275 17925-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  4. 4.0 4.1 Nakagawa, A et al. (2010) Caspase-dependent conversion of Dicer ribonuclease into a death-promoting deoxyribonuclease. Science 328 327-34 PubMed GONUTS page
  5. 5.0 5.1 Hugunin, M et al. (1996) Protease activity of in vitro transcribed and translated Caenorhabditis elegans cell death gene (ced-3) product. J. Biol. Chem. 271 3517-22 PubMed GONUTS page
  6. 6.0 6.1 Chinnaiyan, AM et al. (1997) Role of CED-4 in the activation of CED-3. Nature 388 728-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  7. Xue, D & Horvitz, HR (1997) Caenorhabditis elegans CED-9 protein is a bifunctional cell-death inhibitor. Nature 390 305-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  8. 8.0 8.1 Chaudhary, D et al. (1998) The death inhibitory molecules CED-9 and CED-4L use a common mechanism to inhibit the CED-3 death protease. J. Biol. Chem. 273 17708-12 PubMed GONUTS page
  9. Ellis, HM & Horvitz, HR (1986) Genetic control of programmed cell death in the nematode C. elegans. Cell 44 817-29 PubMed GONUTS page
  10. Conradt, B & Horvitz, HR (1998) The C. elegans protein EGL-1 is required for programmed cell death and interacts with the Bcl-2-like protein CED-9. Cell 93 519-29 PubMed GONUTS page
  11. Erdélyi, P et al. (2011) Shared developmental roles and transcriptional control of autophagy and apoptosis in Caenorhabditis elegans. J. Cell. Sci. 124 1510-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  12. Reddien, PW et al. (2007) DPL-1 DP, LIN-35 Rb and EFL-1 E2F act with the MCD-1 zinc-finger protein to promote programmed cell death in Caenorhabditis elegans. Genetics 175 1719-33 PubMed GONUTS page
  13. Jaramillo-Lambert, A et al. (2010) Meiotic errors activate checkpoints that improve gamete quality without triggering apoptosis in male germ cells. Curr. Biol. 20 2078-89 PubMed GONUTS page