GONUTS has been updated to MW1.31 Most things seem to be working but be sure to report problems.

Have any questions? Please email us at ecoliwiki@gmail.com

HUMAN:POLK

From GONUTS
Jump to: navigation, search
Species (Taxon ID) Homo sapiens (Human). (9606)
Gene Name(s) POLK (synonyms: DINB1)
Protein Name(s) DNA polymerase kappa

DINB protein DINP

External Links
UniProt Q9UBT6
EMBL AB027564
AF163570
AY769929
AY769931
AY769930
AY769932
AF194973
AF315602
AF318313
AK091659
AK314610
AY273797
AC010245
AC026424
AC116341
CH471084
BC014955
BC050718
AB036934
AB036935
CCDS CCDS4030.1
RefSeq NP_057302.1
UniGene Hs.135756
PDB 1T94
2LSI
2OH2
2W7O
2W7P
3IN5
3PZP
4BA9
4GK5
PDBsum 1T94
2LSI
2OH2
2W7O
2W7P
3IN5
3PZP
4BA9
4GK5
ProteinModelPortal Q9UBT6
SMR Q9UBT6
BioGrid 119532
IntAct Q9UBT6
BindingDB Q9UBT6
ChEMBL CHEMBL5365
PhosphoSite Q9UBT6
DMDM 59798438
MaxQB Q9UBT6
PaxDb Q9UBT6
PRIDE Q9UBT6
Ensembl ENST00000241436
ENST00000504026
ENST00000508526
ENST00000509126
ENST00000510815
ENST00000515295
GeneID 51426
KEGG hsa:51426
UCSC uc003kdw.3
uc003keb.3
uc010izq.3
CTD 51426
GeneCards GC05P074843
HGNC HGNC:9183
HPA HPA057303
MIM 605650
neXtProt NX_Q9UBT6
PharmGKB PA33503
eggNOG COG0389
GeneTree ENSGT00530000062942
HOVERGEN HBG101212
InParanoid Q9UBT6
KO K03511
OMA NWPEDKR
OrthoDB EOG73Z2SP
PhylomeDB Q9UBT6
TreeFam TF314387
EvolutionaryTrace Q9UBT6
GeneWiki POLK
GenomeRNAi 51426
NextBio 54977
PRO PR:Q9UBT6
Proteomes UP000005640
Bgee Q9UBT6
ExpressionAtlas Q9UBT6
Genevestigator Q9UBT6
GO GO:0005634
GO:0003684
GO:0003887
GO:0046872
GO:0006281
GO:0006260
GO:0006297
Gene3D 3.30.1490.100
HAMAP MF_01113
InterPro IPR017961
IPR001126
IPR017963
IPR022880
IPR024728
IPR006642
Pfam PF00817
PF11799
PF11798
SMART SM00734
SUPFAM SSF100879
PROSITE PS50173

Annotations

Qualifier GO ID GO term name Reference ECO ID ECO term name with/from Aspect Extension Notes Status

colocalizes_with

GO:0090734

site of DNA damage

PMID:28297716[1]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006974

cellular response to DNA damage stimulus

PMID:28297716[1]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0034644

cellular response to UV

PMID:28297716[1]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042276

error-prone translesion synthesis

PMID:28297716[1]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006281

DNA repair

PMID:28297716[1]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006297

nucleotide-excision repair, DNA gap filling

PMID:20227374[2]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042276

error-prone translesion synthesis

PMID:21873635[3]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000117876
UniProtKB:Q9UBT6
WB:WBGene00017696

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0019985

translesion synthesis

PMID:21873635[3]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

EcoGene:EG13141
PANTHER:PTN000117876
PomBase:SPCC553.07c
UniProtKB:Q9UBT6
WB:WBGene00017696

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005634

nucleus

PMID:21873635[3]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

MGI:MGI:1349767
PANTHER:PTN000118109

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003887

DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity

PMID:21873635[3]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

EcoGene:EG13141
PANTHER:PTN000117876
TAIR:locus:2031050

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0016604

nuclear body

GO_REF:0000052

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005654

nucleoplasm

GO_REF:0000052

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006281

DNA repair

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9QUG2
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000022172

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005634

nucleus

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9QUG2
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000022172

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003677

DNA binding

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR006642

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003684

damaged DNA binding

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR017961
InterPro:IPR036775

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003887

DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR022880

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006281

DNA repair

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR001126
InterPro:IPR006642
InterPro:IPR017961
InterPro:IPR036775

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003887

DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity

GO_REF:0000003

ECO:0000501

evidence used in automatic assertion

EC:2.7.7.7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006281

DNA repair

PMID:10620008[4]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042276

error-prone translesion synthesis

Reactome:R-HSA-5655862

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0033683

nucleotide-excision repair, DNA incision

Reactome:R-HSA-5696400

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0019985

translesion synthesis

Reactome:R-HSA-110313

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006297

nucleotide-excision repair, DNA gap filling

Reactome:R-HSA-5696397

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006296

nucleotide-excision repair, DNA incision, 5'-to lesion

Reactome:R-HSA-5690988

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006283

transcription-coupled nucleotide-excision repair

Reactome:R-HSA-6781827

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005654

nucleoplasm

Reactome:R-HSA-6782227
Reactome:R-HSA-6782224
Reactome:R-HSA-6782211
Reactome:R-HSA-6782208
Reactome:R-HSA-5691001
Reactome:R-HSA-5690997
Reactome:R-HSA-5690988
Reactome:R-HSA-5690213
Reactome:R-HSA-5655965
Reactome:R-HSA-5655892
Reactome:R-HSA-5655835
Reactome:R-HSA-5653770
Reactome:R-HSA-5653766
Reactome:R-HSA-5653756
Reactome:R-HSA-5653754

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion















C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0016779

nucleotidyltransferase activity

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0548

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003887

DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0239

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0016740

transferase activity

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0808

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0046872

metal ion binding

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0479

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006974

cellular response to DNA damage stimulus

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0227

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003677

DNA binding

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0238

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005634

nucleus

GO_REF:0000037
GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0539
UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0191

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006281

DNA repair

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0234

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006260

DNA replication

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0235

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0071897

DNA biosynthetic process

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0237

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

Notes

References

See Help:References for how to manage references in GONUTS.

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Xiang, Y et al. (2017) RNA mA methylation regulates the ultraviolet-induced DNA damage response. Nature 543 573-576 PubMed GONUTS page
  2. Ogi, T et al. (2010) Three DNA polymerases, recruited by different mechanisms, carry out NER repair synthesis in human cells. Mol. Cell 37 714-27 PubMed GONUTS page
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Gaudet, P et al. (2011) Phylogenetic-based propagation of functional annotations within the Gene Ontology consortium. Brief. Bioinformatics 12 449-62 PubMed GONUTS page
  4. Ogi, T et al. (1999) Mutation enhancement by DINB1, a mammalian homologue of the Escherichia coli mutagenesis protein dinB. Genes Cells 4 607-18 PubMed GONUTS page