It is now the 3rd CHALLENGE Period for CACAO Fall 2017! It will end on Sunday October 22, 2017 at 11:59 pm CDT
This is your chance to challenge other team's annotations. You may also DEFEND or suggest improvements to your own annotations IF they have been challenged. Please note, although we ENCOURAGE challenges, an excess of identical challenges that do not appear to be applicable to the annotation or well thought out will be considered spam and ignored.

Have any questions? Please email us at ecoliwiki@gmail.com

DROME:SGG

From GONUTS
Jump to: navigation, search
Species (Taxon ID) Drosophila melanogaster (Fruit fly). (7227)
Gene Name(s) sgg (synonyms: gsk3, zw3)
Protein Name(s) Protein kinase shaggy

Protein zeste-white 3

External Links
UniProt P18431
EMBL X70862
X70863
X70864
X70865
X70866
X53332
AE014298
AE014298
AE014298
AE014298
AL024485
AL034544
AL121804
AL024485
AL121804
AL024485
AY122193
AY119664
X54005
X54006
PIR S35325
S35327
S35328
RefSeq NP_476714.1
NP_476715.1
NP_476716.2
NP_599105.1
NP_726822.1
NP_726823.1
NP_996335.1
NP_996336.1
NP_996337.1
NP_996338.1
UniGene Dm.7795
ProteinModelPortal P18431
SMR P18431
BioGrid 57779
DIP DIP-39170N
IntAct P18431
STRING 7227.FBpp0304140
iPTMnet P18431
PaxDb P18431
PRIDE P18431
EnsemblMetazoa FBtr0070466
FBtr0070468
FBtr0070469
FBtr0070470
FBtr0070472
FBtr0070473
GeneID 31248
CTD 31248
FlyBase FBgn0003371
eggNOG KOG0658
COG0515
GeneTree ENSGT00520000055635
InParanoid P18431
OrthoDB EOG7TF78V
BRENDA 2.7.11.26
Reactome R-DME-195253
R-DME-196299
R-DME-3371453
R-DME-4641262
R-DME-5610785
SignaLink P18431
ChiTaRS sgg
GenomeRNAi 31248
NextBio 772634
PRO PR:P18431
Proteomes UP000000803
Bgee P18431
Genevisible P18431
GO GO:0030424
GO:0005938
GO:0030054
GO:0005813
GO:0005737
GO:0005829
GO:0035324
GO:0045169
GO:0072686
GO:0031594
GO:0005654
GO:0005634
GO:0005524
GO:0016301
GO:0004672
GO:0004674
GO:0008407
GO:0035293
GO:0007623
GO:0009649
GO:0003382
GO:0090163
GO:0007143
GO:0046959
GO:0007507
GO:0045475
GO:0043508
GO:0045879
GO:0045886
GO:0030178
GO:0007219
GO:0008355
GO:0048477
GO:0030707
GO:0045842
GO:0032436
GO:0045732
GO:0006468
GO:0030589
GO:0070884
GO:0042752
GO:0045610
GO:0070507
GO:0042306
GO:0030162
GO:0072347
GO:0007622
GO:0007367
GO:0007423
GO:0035019
GO:0007051
GO:0051124
GO:0035309
GO:0016055
InterPro IPR011009
IPR000719
IPR017441
IPR002290
IPR008271
Pfam PF00069
SMART SM00220
SUPFAM SSF56112
PROSITE PS00107
PS50011
PS00108

Annotations

Qualifier GO ID GO term name Reference Evidence Code with/from Aspect Notes Status
GO:0000166

nucleotide binding

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0547

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0003382

epithelial cell morphogenesis

PMID:21483653[1]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0261854

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0003382

epithelial cell morphogenesis

PMID:21483653[1]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0004672

protein kinase activity

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR000719
InterPro:IPR002290
InterPro:IPR008271

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0004672

protein kinase activity

PMID:11955435[2]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0004674

protein serine/threonine kinase activity

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0723

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0004674

protein serine/threonine kinase activity

PMID:10908587[3]

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0004674

protein serine/threonine kinase activity

PMID:2113617[4]

ISS: Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity

With:Not_supplied

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:15691767[5]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

UniProtKB:O16844

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:17418796[6]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

UniProtKB:O77059

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:19850033[7]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

FB:FBgn0026597

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005524

ATP binding

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR000719
InterPro:IPR002290
InterPro:IPR017441

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005524

ATP binding

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0067

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005634

nucleus

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0539

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005634

nucleus

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0191

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005634

nucleus

PMID:15691767[5]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005634

nucleus

PMID:16570248[8]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005634

nucleus

PMID:19029800[9]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005654

nucleoplasm

PMID:19029800[9]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0963

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0086

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:15691767[5]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:19029800[9]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005813

centrosome

PMID:16570248[8]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005813

centrosome

PMID:19029800[9]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005813

centrosome

PMID:25294944[10]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005815

microtubule organizing center

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0048

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:25294944[10]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005856

cytoskeleton

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0206

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005938

cell cortex

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0138

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0006468

protein phosphorylation

GO_REF:0000002

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

InterPro:IPR000719
InterPro:IPR002290
InterPro:IPR008271

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0006468

protein phosphorylation

PMID:10908587[3]

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0006468

protein phosphorylation

PMID:11955435[2]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0006468

protein phosphorylation

PMID:16326393[11]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007051

spindle organization

PMID:19029800[9]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007143

female meiotic division

PMID:22421435[12]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007219

Notch signaling pathway

PMID:11932008[13]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007275

multicellular organismal development

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0217

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007367

segment polarity determination

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0709

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007367

segment polarity determination

PMID:2570722[14]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007423

sensory organ development

PMID:16222340[15]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007507

heart development

PMID:10973066[16]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007507

heart development

PMID:12027431[17]

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007622

rhythmic behavior

PMID:12486701[18]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007623

circadian rhythm

PMID:11440719[19]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007623

circadian rhythm

PMID:11715043[20]

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007623

circadian rhythm

PMID:12015613[21]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0008355

olfactory learning

PMID:17360579[22]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0008407

chaeta morphogenesis

PMID:11715043[20]

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0009649

entrainment of circadian clock

PMID:15996552[23]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0016055

Wnt signaling pathway

PMID:10973066[16]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0016301

kinase activity

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0418

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0016301

kinase activity

PMID:16222340[15]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0016310

phosphorylation

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0418

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0016740

transferase activity

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0808

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0030054

cell junction

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0965

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0030162

regulation of proteolysis

PMID:11955435[2]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0030178

negative regulation of Wnt signaling pathway

PMID:10497093[24]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0030424

axon

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0279

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0030424

axon

PMID:15269269[25]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0030589

pseudocleavage involved in syncytial blastoderm formation

PMID:16570248[8]

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0030707

ovarian follicle cell development

PMID:16542414[26]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0031594

neuromuscular junction

PMID:15269269[25]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0032436

positive regulation of proteasomal ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:19364825[27]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0035019

somatic stem cell population maintenance

PMID:12783796[28]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0035293

chitin-based larval cuticle pattern formation

PMID:19737741[29]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0035309

wing and notum subfield formation

PMID:16414040[30]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0035324

female germline ring canal

PMID:16570248[8]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0042306

regulation of protein import into nucleus

PMID:12486701[18]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0042752

regulation of circadian rhythm

PMID:17360579[22]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0042995

cell projection

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0966

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0043508

negative regulation of JUN kinase activity

PMID:18832361[31]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045169

fusome

PMID:18355804[32]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045202

synapse

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0770

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045202

synapse

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0258

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045475

locomotor rhythm

PMID:11715043[20]

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045610

regulation of hemocyte differentiation

PMID:15381778[33]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045732

positive regulation of protein catabolic process

PMID:19364825[27]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045842

positive regulation of mitotic metaphase/anaphase transition

PMID:19029800[9]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045879

negative regulation of smoothened signaling pathway

PMID:11912487[34]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045879

negative regulation of smoothened signaling pathway

PMID:11955435[2]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045886

negative regulation of synaptic growth at neuromuscular junction

PMID:18832361[31]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0046959

habituation

PMID:17360579[22]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0048477

oogenesis

PMID:12783796[28]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0051124

synaptic growth at neuromuscular junction

PMID:15269269[25]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0051321

meiotic cell cycle

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0469

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0070507

regulation of microtubule cytoskeleton organization

PMID:15269269[25]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0070884

regulation of calcineurin-NFAT signaling cascade

PMID:22421435[12]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0072347

response to anesthetic

PMID:19863272[35]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0072686

mitotic spindle

PMID:16570248[8]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0072686

mitotic spindle

PMID:19029800[9]

IDA: Inferred from Direct Assay

-

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0090163

establishment of epithelial cell planar polarity

PMID:21483653[1]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0261854

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0090163

establishment of epithelial cell planar polarity

PMID:21483653[1]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0045886

negative regulation of synaptic growth at neuromuscular junction

PMID:25764078[36]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

UniProtKB:P91634


P

Figure 3 shows negative regulation of synapses in the larval Drosophila Neuromuscular junction regardless of the presence of upstream regulator PI3k. This is noted as a study of NMJ in the beginning of the discussion.

complete
CACAO 11246

Notes

References

See Help:References for how to manage references in GONUTS.

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Kaplan, NA et al. (2011) Complex interactions between GSK3 and aPKC in Drosophila embryonic epithelial morphogenesis. PLoS ONE 6 e18616 PubMed GONUTS page
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Price, MA & Kalderon, D (2002) Proteolysis of the Hedgehog signaling effector Cubitus interruptus requires phosphorylation by Glycogen Synthase Kinase 3 and Casein Kinase 1. Cell 108 823-35 PubMed GONUTS page
  3. 3.0 3.1 Morrison, DK et al. (2000) Protein kinases and phosphatases in the Drosophila genome. J. Cell Biol. 150 F57-62 PubMed GONUTS page
  4. Siegfried, E et al. (1990) Putative protein kinase product of the Drosophila segment-polarity gene zeste-white3. Nature 345 825-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 Zhang, W et al. (2005) Hedgehog-regulated Costal2-kinase complexes control phosphorylation and proteolytic processing of Cubitus interruptus. Dev. Cell 8 267-78 PubMed GONUTS page
  6. Stoleru, D et al. (2007) The Drosophila circadian network is a seasonal timer. Cell 129 207-19 PubMed GONUTS page
  7. Kremer, SA et al. (2010) In vivo analysis in Drosophila reveals differential requirements of contact residues in Axin for interactions with GSK3beta or beta-catenin. Dev. Biol. 337 110-23 PubMed GONUTS page
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 Bobinnec, Y et al. (2006) Shaggy/GSK-3beta kinase localizes to the centrosome and to specialized cytoskeletal structures in Drosophila. Cell Motil. Cytoskeleton 63 313-20 PubMed GONUTS page
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 Wojcik, EJ (2008) A mitotic role for GSK-3beta kinase in Drosophila. Cell Cycle 7 3699-708 PubMed GONUTS page
  10. 10.0 10.1 Lye, CM et al. (2014) Subcellular localisations of the CPTI collection of YFP-tagged proteins in Drosophila embryos. Development 141 4006-17 PubMed GONUTS page
  11. Jia, J et al. (2005) Phosphorylation by double-time/CKIepsilon and CKIalpha targets cubitus interruptus for Slimb/beta-TRCP-mediated proteolytic processing. Dev. Cell 9 819-30 PubMed GONUTS page
  12. 12.0 12.1 Takeo, S et al. (2012) Shaggy/glycogen synthase kinase 3β and phosphorylation of Sarah/regulator of calcineurin are essential for completion of Drosophila female meiosis. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109 6382-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  13. Arias, AM (2002) New alleles of Notch draw a blueprint for multifunctionality. Trends Genet. 18 168-70 PubMed GONUTS page
  14. Perrimon, N & Smouse, D (1989) Multiple functions of a Drosophila homeotic gene, zeste-white 3, during segmentation and neurogenesis. Dev. Biol. 135 287-305 PubMed GONUTS page
  15. 15.0 15.1 Kanuka, H et al. (2005) Drosophila caspase transduces Shaggy/GSK-3beta kinase activity in neural precursor development. EMBO J. 24 3793-806 PubMed GONUTS page
  16. 16.0 16.1 Chen, JN & Fishman, MC (2000) Genetics of heart development. Trends Genet. 16 383-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  17. Cripps, RM & Olson, EN (2002) Control of cardiac development by an evolutionarily conserved transcriptional network. Dev. Biol. 246 14-28 PubMed GONUTS page
  18. 18.0 18.1 Stanewsky, R (2003) Genetic analysis of the circadian system in Drosophila melanogaster and mammals. J. Neurobiol. 54 111-47 PubMed GONUTS page
  19. Martinek, S et al. (2001) A role for the segment polarity gene shaggy/GSK-3 in the Drosophila circadian clock. Cell 105 769-79 PubMed GONUTS page
  20. 20.0 20.1 20.2 Sokolowski, MB (2001) Drosophila: genetics meets behaviour. Nat. Rev. Genet. 2 879-90 PubMed GONUTS page
  21. Panda, S et al. (2002) Circadian rhythms from flies to human. Nature 417 329-35 PubMed GONUTS page
  22. 22.0 22.1 22.2 Wolf, FW et al. (2007) GSK-3/Shaggy regulates olfactory habituation in Drosophila. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 104 4653-7 PubMed GONUTS page
  23. Yuan, Q et al. (2005) Serotonin modulates circadian entrainment in Drosophila. Neuron 47 115-27 PubMed GONUTS page
  24. Marsh, JL & Theisen, H (1999) Regeneration in insects. Semin. Cell Dev. Biol. 10 365-75 PubMed GONUTS page
  25. 25.0 25.1 25.2 25.3 Franco, B et al. (2004) Shaggy, the homolog of glycogen synthase kinase 3, controls neuromuscular junction growth in Drosophila. J. Neurosci. 24 6573-7 PubMed GONUTS page
  26. Jordan, KC et al. (2006) Notch signaling through tramtrack bypasses the mitosis promoting activity of the JNK pathway in the mitotic-to-endocycle transition of Drosophila follicle cells. BMC Dev. Biol. 6 16 PubMed GONUTS page
  27. 27.0 27.1 Galletti, M et al. (2009) Identification of domains responsible for ubiquitin-dependent degradation of dMyc by glycogen synthase kinase 3beta and casein kinase 1 kinases. Mol. Cell. Biol. 29 3424-34 PubMed GONUTS page
  28. 28.0 28.1 Song, X & Xie, T (2003) Wingless signaling regulates the maintenance of ovarian somatic stem cells in Drosophila. Development 130 3259-68 PubMed GONUTS page
  29. Kaplan, NA et al. (2009) Epithelial polarity: interactions between junctions and apical-basal machinery. Genetics 183 897-904 PubMed GONUTS page
  30. Mohit, P et al. (2006) Modulation of AP and DV signaling pathways by the homeotic gene Ultrabithorax during haltere development in Drosophila. Dev. Biol. 291 356-67 PubMed GONUTS page
  31. 31.0 31.1 Franciscovich, AL et al. (2008) Overexpression screen in Drosophila identifies neuronal roles of GSK-3 beta/shaggy as a regulator of AP-1-dependent developmental plasticity. Genetics 180 2057-71 PubMed GONUTS page
  32. Lighthouse, DV et al. (2008) New components of the Drosophila fusome suggest it plays novel roles in signaling and transport. Dev. Biol. 317 59-71 PubMed GONUTS page
  33. Zettervall, CJ et al. (2004) A directed screen for genes involved in Drosophila blood cell activation. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 101 14192-7 PubMed GONUTS page
  34. Jia, J et al. (2002) Shaggy/GSK3 antagonizes Hedgehog signalling by regulating Cubitus interruptus. Nature 416 548-52 PubMed GONUTS page
  35. Campbell, JL et al. (2009) Genetic effects in Drosophila on the potency of diverse general anesthetics: a distinctive pattern of altered sensitivity. J. Neurogenet. 23 412-21 PubMed GONUTS page
  36. Cuesto, G et al. (2015) GSK3β inhibition promotes synaptogenesis in Drosophila and mammalian neurons. PLoS ONE 10 e0118475 PubMed GONUTS page