It is now the 3rd CHALLENGE Period for CACAO Fall 2017! It will end on Sunday October 22, 2017 at 11:59 pm CDT
This is your chance to challenge other team's annotations. You may also DEFEND or suggest improvements to your own annotations IF they have been challenged. Please note, although we ENCOURAGE challenges, an excess of identical challenges that do not appear to be applicable to the annotation or well thought out will be considered spam and ignored.

Have any questions? Please email us at ecoliwiki@gmail.com

DROME:NETB

From GONUTS
Jump to: navigation, search
Species (Taxon ID) Drosophila melanogaster (Fruit fly). (7227)
Gene Name(s) NetB
Protein Name(s) Netrin-B
External Links
UniProt Q24568
EMBL U60317
U63737
AE014298
RefSeq NP_001162753.1
NP_001162754.1
NP_001162755.1
NP_001245668.1
NP_001245669.1
NP_511155.1
UniGene Dm.3913
ProteinModelPortal Q24568
SMR Q24568
BioGrid 58761
IntAct Q24568
MINT MINT-1334555
STRING 7227.FBpp0291228
PaxDb Q24568
PRIDE Q24568
EnsemblMetazoa FBtr0073940
FBtr0302016
FBtr0302017
FBtr0302018
FBtr0304874
FBtr0304875
GeneID 32400
KEGG dme:Dmel_CG10521
CTD 32400
FlyBase FBgn0015774
eggNOG KOG3512
ENOG410XS7U
GeneTree ENSGT00830000128257
InParanoid Q24568
OMA HSANECK
OrthoDB EOG7SR4KJ
PhylomeDB Q24568
Reactome R-DME-373752
R-DME-418885
ChiTaRS NetB
GenomeRNAi 32400
NextBio 778273
PRO PR:Q24568
Proteomes UP000000803
Bgee Q24568
Genevisible Q24568
GO GO:0005578
GO:0007411
GO:0070983
GO:0008347
GO:0008045
GO:2000289
GO:0007432
GO:0016200
GO:0008039
Gene3D 2.60.120.260
InterPro IPR008979
IPR002049
IPR008211
IPR001134
IPR018933
IPR008993
Pfam PF00053
PF00055
PF01759
SMART SM00643
SM00180
SM00136
SUPFAM SSF50242
PROSITE PS00022
PS01248
PS50027
PS51117
PS50189

Annotations

Qualifier GO ID GO term name Reference Evidence Code with/from Aspect Notes Status
GO:0005515

protein binding

PMID:23827685[1]

IPI: Inferred from Physical Interaction

UniProtKB:Q94538

F

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005576

extracellular region

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0964

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005578

proteinaceous extracellular matrix

GO_REF:0000037

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0272

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005578

proteinaceous extracellular matrix

GO_REF:0000039

IEA: Inferred from Electronic Annotation

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0111

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0005578

proteinaceous extracellular matrix

PMID:10908592[2]

ISS: Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity

With:Not_supplied

C

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007411

axon guidance

GO_REF:0000106

NAS: Non-traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007411

axon guidance

PMID:10908592[2]

ISS: Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity

With:Not_supplied

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007411

axon guidance

PMID:16429137[3]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0015773

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007411

axon guidance

PMID:16429137[3]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0034013

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0007432

salivary gland boundary specification

PMID:15950216[4]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0008039

synaptic target recognition

PMID:18817735[5]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0008045

motor neuron axon guidance

PMID:16085495[6]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0008347

glial cell migration

PMID:20223758[7]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0016200

synaptic target attraction

PMID:10218152[8]

TAS: Traceable Author Statement

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0070983

dendrite guidance

PMID:12592406[9]

IGI: Inferred from Genetic Interaction

FB:FBgn0015773

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:2000289

regulation of photoreceptor cell axon guidance

PMID:22794263[10]

IMP: Inferred from Mutant Phenotype

-

P

Seeded From UniProt

GO:0009405

pathogenesis

PMID:18945840[11]

ISM: Inferred from Sequence Model

UniProtKB:C8XTG4


P

Figure 1 shows the healthy and diseased avian species that C. perfringens isolates were obtained from after an NE outbreak. PCR testing was carried out and sequence analysis showed that 92% of isolates were positive for netB.

complete
CACAO 11406

Notes

References

See Help:References for how to manage references in GONUTS.

  1. Özkan, E et al. (2013) An extracellular interactome of immunoglobulin and LRR proteins reveals receptor-ligand networks. Cell 154 228-39 PubMed GONUTS page
  2. 2.0 2.1 Hynes, RO & Zhao, Q (2000) The evolution of cell adhesion. J. Cell Biol. 150 F89-96 PubMed GONUTS page
  3. 3.0 3.1 Brankatschk, M & Dickson, BJ (2006) Netrins guide Drosophila commissural axons at short range. Nat. Neurosci. 9 188-94 PubMed GONUTS page
  4. Kolesnikov, T & Beckendorf, SK (2005) NETRIN and SLIT guide salivary gland migration. Dev. Biol. 284 102-11 PubMed GONUTS page
  5. Kurusu, M et al. (2008) A screen of cell-surface molecules identifies leucine-rich repeat proteins as key mediators of synaptic target selection. Neuron 59 972-85 PubMed GONUTS page
  6. Labrador, JP et al. (2005) The homeobox transcription factor even-skipped regulates netrin-receptor expression to control dorsal motor-axon projections in Drosophila. Curr. Biol. 15 1413-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  7. von Hilchen, CM et al. (2010) Netrins guide migration of distinct glial cells in the Drosophila embryo. Development 137 1251-62 PubMed GONUTS page
  8. Chiba, A (1999) Early development of the Drosophila neuromuscular junction: a model for studying neuronal networks in development. Int. Rev. Neurobiol. 43 1-24 PubMed GONUTS page
  9. Furrer, MP et al. (2003) Robo and Frazzled/DCC mediate dendritic guidance at the CNS midline. Nat. Neurosci. 6 223-30 PubMed GONUTS page
  10. Timofeev, K et al. (2012) Localized netrins act as positional cues to control layer-specific targeting of photoreceptor axons in Drosophila. Neuron 75 80-93 PubMed GONUTS page
  11. Chalmers, G et al. (2008) Multilocus sequence typing analysis of Clostridium perfringens isolates from necrotic enteritis outbreaks in broiler chicken populations. J. Clin. Microbiol. 46 3957-64 PubMed GONUTS page