GONUTS has been updated to MW1.31 Most things seem to be working but be sure to report problems.

Have any questions? Please email us at ecoliwiki@gmail.com

HUMAN:PTHR

From GONUTS
Jump to: navigation, search
Species (Taxon ID) Homo sapiens (Human). (9606)
Gene Name(s) PTHLH (synonyms: PTHRP)
Protein Name(s) Parathyroid hormone-related protein

PTH-rP PTHrP Parathyroid hormone-like protein PLP PTHrP[1-36] PTHrP[38-94] Osteostatin PTHrP[107-139]

External Links
UniProt P12272
EMBL M17183
X14304
J03580
M24349
M24348
M24350
M24348
M24349
M24351
M24348
M24349
CR541882
CH471094
BC005961
J03802
M34071
CCDS CCDS44853.1
CCDS8715.1
PIR A33360
C33360
RefSeq NP_002811.1
NP_945315.1
NP_945316.1
NP_945317.1
XP_005253491.1
XP_006719178.1
UniGene Hs.591159
PDB 1BZG
1ET3
1M5N
3FFD
3H3G
PDBsum 1BZG
1ET3
1M5N
3FFD
3H3G
DisProt DP00138
ProteinModelPortal P12272
SMR P12272
BioGrid 111716
IntAct P12272
MINT MINT-1742626
STRING 9606.ENSP00000379213
PhosphoSite P12272
DMDM 131542
PaxDb P12272
PRIDE P12272
DNASU 5744
Ensembl ENST00000201015
ENST00000395868
ENST00000395872
ENST00000535992
ENST00000538310
ENST00000539239
ENST00000545234
GeneID 5744
KEGG hsa:5744
UCSC uc001rik.3
CTD 5744
GeneCards GC12M028111
HGNC HGNC:9607
HPA HPA035982
MIM 168470
613382
neXtProt NX_P12272
Orphanet 93387
PharmGKB PA33952
eggNOG NOG40343
GeneTree ENSGT00390000004933
HOGENOM HOG000115765
HOVERGEN HBG003236
InParanoid P12272
OMA PATNTKN
OrthoDB EOG7FBRK8
PhylomeDB P12272
TreeFam TF332953
Reactome REACT_18372
REACT_19327
EvolutionaryTrace P12272
GeneWiki Parathyroid_hormone-related_protein
GenomeRNAi 5744
NextBio 22362
PMAP-CutDB P12272
PRO PR:P12272
Proteomes UP000005640
Bgee P12272
CleanEx HS_PTHLH
ExpressionAtlas P12272
Genevestigator P12272
GO GO:0005737
GO:0005576
GO:0005615
GO:0005794
GO:0005634
GO:0005179
GO:0051428
GO:0007189
GO:0046058
GO:0007267
GO:0001958
GO:0007492
GO:0008544
GO:0030855
GO:0007565
GO:0048286
GO:0060649
GO:0008285
GO:0032331
GO:0043433
GO:0060659
GO:0002076
GO:0030819
GO:0008284
GO:0016485
GO:0010468
GO:0001501
GO:0043129
InterPro IPR003626
IPR001415
PANTHER PTHR17223
Pfam PF01279
SMART SM00087
PROSITE PS00335

Annotations

Qualifier GO ID GO term name Reference ECO ID ECO term name with/from Aspect Extension Notes Status

enables

GO:0051428

peptide hormone receptor binding

PMID:19674967[1]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0051428

peptide hormone receptor binding

PMID:21873635[2]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000425409
UniProtKB:P12272

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007189

adenylate cyclase-activating G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway

PMID:21873635[2]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000425409
RGD:3441
UniProtKB:P12272

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0005179

hormone activity

PMID:21873635[2]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000425409
RGD:3441

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0002076

osteoblast development

PMID:21873635[2]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

MGI:MGI:97800
PANTHER:PTN000425409

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0061182

negative regulation of chondrocyte development

PMID:90087[3]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0032331

negative regulation of chondrocyte differentiation

PMID:90087[3]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010468

regulation of gene expression

PMID:90087[3]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007189

adenylate cyclase-activating G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway

PMID:9832460[4]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0001501

skeletal system development

PMID:9008714[5]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

GO_REF:0000052

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005794

Golgi apparatus

GO_REF:0000052

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005654

nucleoplasm

GO_REF:0000052

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010469

regulation of signaling receptor activity

GO_REF:0000108

ECO:0000366

evidence based on logical inference from automatic annotation used in automatic assertion

GO:0005179

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010469

regulation of signaling receptor activity

GO_REF:0000108

ECO:0000364

evidence based on logical inference from manual annotation used in automatic assertion

GO:0005179

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010469

regulation of signaling receptor activity

GO_REF:0000108

ECO:0000364

evidence based on logical inference from manual annotation used in automatic assertion

GO:0005179

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010469

regulation of signaling receptor activity

GO_REF:0000108

ECO:0000366

evidence based on logical inference from automatic annotation used in automatic assertion

GO:0005179

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0005179

hormone activity

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR001415
InterPro:IPR003626

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005576

extracellular region

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR001415
InterPro:IPR003626

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0030282

bone mineralization

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR003626

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0046058

cAMP metabolic process

PMID:2549037[6]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0008544

epidermis development

PMID:8058749[7]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0008285

negative regulation of cell population proliferation

PMID:8058749[7]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0008284

positive regulation of cell population proliferation

PMID:10773581[8]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007565

female pregnancy

PMID:10828849[9]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007267

cell-cell signaling

PMID:2549037[6]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:10803599[10]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005615

extracellular space

PMID:8641188[11]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0005179

hormone activity

PMID:2708388[12]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007186

G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway

Reactome:R-HSA-388396

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005576

extracellular region

Reactome:R-HSA-744887
Reactome:R-HSA-744886
Reactome:R-HSA-420489
Reactome:R-HSA-379044

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion




C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0005179

hormone activity

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0372

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005576

extracellular region

GO_REF:0000037
GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0964
UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0243

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005634

nucleus

GO_REF:0000037
GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0539
UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0191

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

GO_REF:0000037
GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0963
UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0086

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

Notes

References

See Help:References for how to manage references in GONUTS.

  1. Pioszak, AA et al. (2009) Structural basis for parathyroid hormone-related protein binding to the parathyroid hormone receptor and design of conformation-selective peptides. J. Biol. Chem. 284 28382-91 PubMed GONUTS page
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Gaudet, P et al. (2011) Phylogenetic-based propagation of functional annotations within the Gene Ontology consortium. Brief. Bioinformatics 12 449-62 PubMed GONUTS page
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Chou, CH et al. (1979) The immune response of Lewis rats to peptide 68-88 of guinea pig myelin basic protein. I. T cell determinants. J. Immunol. 123 1540-3 PubMed GONUTS page
  4. Lanske, B et al. (1998) The parathyroid hormone (PTH)/PTH-related peptide receptor mediates actions of both ligands in murine bone. Endocrinology 139 5194-204 PubMed GONUTS page
  5. Amling, M et al. (1997) Bcl-2 lies downstream of parathyroid hormone-related peptide in a signaling pathway that regulates chondrocyte maturation during skeletal development. J. Cell Biol. 136 205-13 PubMed GONUTS page
  6. 6.0 6.1 Hammonds, RG Jr et al. (1989) Purification and characterization of recombinant human parathyroid hormone-related protein. J. Biol. Chem. 264 14806-11 PubMed GONUTS page
  7. 7.0 7.1 Holick, MF et al. (1994) A parathyroid hormone antagonist stimulates epidermal proliferation and hair growth in mice. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 91 8014-6 PubMed GONUTS page
  8. Du, P et al. (2000) Endogenous parathyroid hormone-related peptide enhances proliferation and inhibits differentiation in the osteoblast-like cell line ROS 17/2.8. Bone 26 429-36 PubMed GONUTS page
  9. Farrugia, W et al. (2000) Parathyroid hormone-related protein(1-34) in gestational fluids and release from human gestational tissues. J. Endocrinol. 165 657-62 PubMed GONUTS page
  10. Falzon, M & Du, P (2000) Enhanced growth of MCF-7 breast cancer cells overexpressing parathyroid hormone-related peptide. Endocrinology 141 1882-92 PubMed GONUTS page
  11. Li, H et al. (1996) Effect of endogenously produced parathyroid hormone-related peptide on growth of a human hepatoma cell line (Hep G2). Endocrinology 137 2367-74 PubMed GONUTS page
  12. Yasuda, T et al. (1989) Characterization of the human parathyroid hormone-like peptide gene. Functional and evolutionary aspects. J. Biol. Chem. 264 7720-5 PubMed GONUTS page