GONUTS has been updated to MW1.31 Most things seem to be working but be sure to report problems.

Have any questions? Please email us at ecoliwiki@gmail.com

HUMAN:PRKN2

From GONUTS
(Redirected from HUMAN:PRKN)
Jump to: navigation, search
Species (Taxon ID) Homo sapiens (Human). (9606)
Gene Name(s) PARK2 (synonyms: PRKN)
Protein Name(s) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase parkin

Parkinson juvenile disease protein 2 Parkinson disease protein 2

External Links
UniProt O60260
EMBL AB009973
EF375726
AF381282
AF381283
AF381286
GU345839
GU345840
GU361467
AK292590
AL445215
AL035697
AL132982
AP000886
AP000887
AP001576
AP001577
AP001578
AP003699
AL035697
AL132982
AL445215
AP000886
AP000887
AP001576
AP001577
AP001578
AP003699
AL132982
AL035697
AL445215
AP000886
AP000887
AP001576
AP001577
AP001578
AP003699
CH471051
CH471051
BC022014
AY564225
CCDS CCDS5281.1
CCDS5282.1
CCDS5283.1
RefSeq NP_004553.2
NP_054642.2
NP_054643.2
UniGene Hs.132954
PDB 1IYF
2JMO
4BM9
4I1F
4I1H
PDBsum 1IYF
2JMO
4BM9
4I1F
4I1H
ProteinModelPortal O60260
SMR O60260
BioGrid 111105
DIP DIP-37655N
IntAct O60260
MINT MINT-1351124
STRING 9606.ENSP00000355865
PhosphoSite O60260
PaxDb O60260
PRIDE O60260
DNASU 5071
Ensembl ENST00000338468
ENST00000366894
ENST00000366896
ENST00000366897
ENST00000366898
ENST00000479615
GeneID 5071
KEGG hsa:5071
UCSC uc003qtx.4
uc003qty.4
uc010kke.1
CTD 5071
GeneCards GC06M161740
GeneReviews PARK2
HGNC HGNC:8607
HPA CAB016257
MIM 168600
600116
602544
neXtProt NX_O60260
Orphanet 2828
PharmGKB PA32942
eggNOG NOG278133
GeneTree ENSGT00390000011034
HOVERGEN HBG053682
InParanoid O60260
KO K04556
OMA CESLEIA
OrthoDB EOG738054
PhylomeDB O60260
TreeFam TF314529
Reactome REACT_75842
SignaLink O60260
UniPathway UPA00143
EvolutionaryTrace O60260
GeneWiki Parkin_(ligase)
GenomeRNAi 5071
NextBio 19538
PRO PR:O60260
Proteomes UP000005640
Bgee O60260
CleanEx HS_PARK2
ExpressionAtlas O60260
Genevestigator O60260
GO GO:0016235
GO:0005737
GO:0005829
GO:0005783
GO:0005794
GO:0097413
GO:0005739
GO:0043005
GO:0005634
GO:1990452
GO:0048471
GO:0000151
GO:0003779
GO:0051087
GO:0097602
GO:1990444
GO:0001664
GO:0031072
GO:0042826
GO:0030544
GO:0042802
GO:0019900
GO:0016874
GO:0030165
GO:0019901
GO:0017124
GO:0015631
GO:0043130
GO:0031624
GO:0061630
GO:0031625
GO:0004842
GO:1990381
GO:0008270
GO:0008344
GO:0070842
GO:0044257
GO:1903351
GO:0071287
GO:0097237
GO:0034620
GO:0007417
GO:0042417
GO:0051583
GO:0007612
GO:0000266
GO:0000422
GO:0007005
GO:0032232
GO:0060548
GO:1902236
GO:0033132
GO:0046676
GO:0046329
GO:0010637
GO:0043524
GO:1901215
GO:1903202
GO:1903377
GO:0001933
GO:2000378
GO:0090201
GO:0070050
GO:0042415
GO:0043388
GO:0043123
GO:0090141
GO:0010636
GO:1901800
GO:1902530
GO:0045944
GO:1903265
GO:0043161
GO:0051865
GO:0044314
GO:0035519
GO:0070936
GO:0085020
GO:0070534
GO:0006513
GO:0000209
GO:0016567
GO:0042787
GO:0010506
GO:1900407
GO:0014059
GO:0010906
GO:0032368
GO:1903146
GO:0010821
GO:0046928
GO:2000377
GO:1902803
GO:0034976
GO:0006979
GO:0001964
GO:0035249
GO:0006351
GO:0055069
InterPro IPR003977
IPR000626
IPR029071
IPR002867
Pfam PF01485
PF00240
PIRSF PIRSF037880
PRINTS PR01475
SMART SM00647
SM00213
SUPFAM SSF54236
PROSITE PS50053

Annotations

Qualifier GO ID GO term name Reference ECO ID ECO term name with/from Aspect Extension Notes Status
GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein ligase activity

PMID:10888878[1]

ECO:0000314

F

Figure 5a. Incubation of immunoprecipitated Parkin with ATP, E1, E2, and ubiquitin results in an ubiquitinated signal at 30 kD.

complete

GO:0000422

mitochondrion degradation

PMID:19029340[2]

ECO:0000314

P

Figure 4. HeLa cells transfected with the gene for PRKN2 have less mitochondrial mass under depolarizing conditions compared to cells that do not have the parkin gene.

complete

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:19029340[2]

ECO:0000314

C

Figure 1a and 1b. Human cells treated with CCCP (to depolarize the mitochondrial membrane) have increased levels of Parkin associated with them.

complete

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein ligase activity

PMID:11078524[3]

ECO:0000314

F

Figure 3C shows that Cys421Ala and Cys431Ala mutations significantly decrease the self-ubiquitination of Parkin.

complete
CACAO 3927

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein ligase activity

PMID:11078524[3]

ECO:0000314

F

Figure 1B shows that Parkin selectively interacts with UbcH8.

complete
CACAO 3928

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein ligase activity

PMID:11078524[3]

ECO:0000314

F

Figure 4C shows that ubiquitination of CDCrel-1 is significantly increased in the presence of Parkin.

complete
CACAO 3929

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:19029340[2]

ECO:0000314

C

Figure 1 a and c. Immunostained cells show that parkin is located in the cytosol.

complete

involved_in

GO:0099074

mitochondrion to lysosome transport

PMID:24446486[4]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

part_of:(GO:1900407)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

colocalizes_with

GO:0099073

mitochondrion-derived vesicle

PMID:24446486[4]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

exists_during:(GO:0099074)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1900407

regulation of cellular response to oxidative stress

PMID:24446486[4]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0032092

positive regulation of protein binding

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903542

negative regulation of exosomal secretion

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903599

positive regulation of autophagy of mitochondrion

PMID:26310625[6]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0043005

neuron projection

PMID:12925569[7]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

part_of:(CL:0002614)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006511

ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:12925569[7]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:Q9BT88)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:12925569[7]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0031647

regulation of protein stability

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P51149)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1905477

positive regulation of protein localization to membrane

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000305

curator inference used in manual assertion

GO:0016567

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P51149)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1905477

positive regulation of protein localization to membrane

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:Q96QK1)|has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:Q13596)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1905366

negative regulation of intralumenal vesicle formation

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1905281

positive regulation of retrograde transport, endosome to Golgi

PMID:26911690[5]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902236

negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

PMID:10973942[8]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031624

ubiquitin conjugating enzyme binding

PMID:10973942[8]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0036503

ERAD pathway

PMID:10973942[8]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:10973942[8]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:10973942[8]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

PMID:10973942[8]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0043274

phospholipase binding

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P30041

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0019899

enzyme binding

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:O75306

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0051087

chaperone binding

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P38646

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0051087

chaperone binding

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P10809

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010498

proteasomal protein catabolic process

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010994

free ubiquitin chain polymerization

PMID:24660806[10]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:P0CG47)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0031648

protein destabilization

PMID:19591802[11]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0090090

negative regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway

PMID:19591802[11]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0008013

beta-catenin binding

PMID:19591802[11]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:19591802[11]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006513

protein monoubiquitination

PMID:24660806[10]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:Q8IXI2)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010628

positive regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P12268)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010628

positive regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P60174)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P18206)|has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P61978)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P08670)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P00558)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P30041)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P61978)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P10809)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:19725078[9]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:Q9BWD1)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0098779

positive regulation of mitophagy in response to mitochondrial depolarization

PMID:23212910[12]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0031396

regulation of protein ubiquitination

PMID:23212910[12]

ECO:0000316

genetic interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9BXM7

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

colocalizes_with

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:21508222[13]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

C

part_of:(CL:0000700)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:21508222[13]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

C

part_of:(CL:0000700)|part_of:(GO:0043005)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1900407

regulation of cellular response to oxidative stress

PMID:22314364[14]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(CHEBI:18243)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010629

negative regulation of gene expression

PMID:22314364[14]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P21397)|has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P27338)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042053

regulation of dopamine metabolic process

PMID:22314364[14]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P21397)|has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:P27338)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902283

negative regulation of primary amine oxidase activity

PMID:22314364[14]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(CHEBI:18243)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0061734

parkin-mediated stimulation of mitophagy in response to mitochondrial depolarization

PMID:19029340[2]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1904049

negative regulation of spontaneous neurotransmitter secretion

PMID:22314364[14]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0051582

positive regulation of neurotransmitter uptake

PMID:22314364[14]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

  • regulates_transport_of:(CHEBI:18243)
  • occurs_in:(CL:0000700)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000422

autophagy of mitochondrion

PMID:25621951[15]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070979

protein K11-linked ubiquitination

PMID:25621951[15]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070534

protein K63-linked ubiquitination

PMID:25621951[15]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0085020

protein K6-linked ubiquitination

PMID:25621951[15]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:25621951[15]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070534

protein K63-linked ubiquitination

PMID:20890124[16]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010821

regulation of mitochondrion organization

PMID:20890124[16]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903214

regulation of protein targeting to mitochondrion

PMID:20890124[16]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0044828

negative regulation by host of viral genome replication

PMID:25244949[17]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:Q99IB8)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:25244949[17]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:25244949[17]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0031396

regulation of protein ubiquitination

PMID:20871098[18]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0098779

positive regulation of mitophagy in response to mitochondrial depolarization

PMID:20871098[18]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010821

regulation of mitochondrion organization

PMID:19279012[19]

ECO:0000316

genetic interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9BXM7

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031624

ubiquitin conjugating enzyme binding

PMID:11439185[20]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P62253

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031624

ubiquitin conjugating enzyme binding

PMID:11439185[20]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9Y385

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902236

negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

PMID:11439185[20]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043161

proteasome-mediated ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:11439185[20]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:O15354)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:11439185[20]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:O15354)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

PMID:11439185[20]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0050821

protein stabilization

PMID:19229105[21]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:19229105[21]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:19229105[21]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:19229105[21]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0019900

kinase binding

PMID:19229105[21]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9BXM7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0098779

positive regulation of mitophagy in response to mitochondrial depolarization

PMID:20457763[22]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

  • part_of:(UBERON:0001891)
  • part_of:(CL:0000540)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0042826

histone deacetylase binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9UBN7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0051087

chaperone binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P17987

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0051087

chaperone binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P78371

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0051087

chaperone binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P10809

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0030544

Hsp70 protein binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P38646

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0003779

actin binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P63261

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0015631

tubulin binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P07437

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0015631

tubulin binding

PMID:21753002[23]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P68363

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:18221368[24]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

F

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:Q12933)|has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:Q9Y6K9)|has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:Q9Y6H5)|has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:P37840)|has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:O15354)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1900407

regulation of cellular response to oxidative stress

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0090141

positive regulation of mitochondrial fission

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070050

neuron cellular homeostasis

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0055069

zinc ion homeostasis

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0046329

negative regulation of JNK cascade

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010637

negative regulation of mitochondrial fusion

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0008344

adult locomotory behavior

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007005

mitochondrion organization

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006979

response to oxidative stress

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000266

mitochondrial fission

GO_REF:0000024

ECO:0000250

sequence similarity evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q95TI4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902803

regulation of synaptic vesicle transport

PMID:21563316[25]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903202

negative regulation of oxidative stress-induced cell death

PMID:24522549[26]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:2000378

negative regulation of reactive oxygen species metabolic process

PMID:18541373[27]

ECO:0000316

genetic interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9H4P4

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0000151

ubiquitin ligase complex

PMID:17314283[28]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070534

protein K63-linked ubiquitination

PMID:17314283[28]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(UniProtKB:Q9Y6K9)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

PMID:17314283[28]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(UniProtKB:Q12933)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043388

positive regulation of DNA binding

PMID:17314283[28]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043123

positive regulation of I-kappaB kinase/NF-kappaB signaling

PMID:17314283[28]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

part_of:(GO:1901215)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903377

negative regulation of oxidative stress-induced neuron intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

PMID:17314283[28]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:11078524[3]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

NOT|part_of

GO:0019005

SCF ubiquitin ligase complex

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:1990452

Parkin-FBXW7-Cul1 ubiquitin ligase complex

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q969H0

C

part_of:(UBERON:0001870)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0097602

cullin family protein binding

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0051865

protein autoubiquitination

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:1990444

F-box domain binding

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q969H0

F

occurs_in:(UBERON:0001870)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031624

ubiquitin conjugating enzyme binding

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P68036

F

occurs_in:(UBERON:0001870)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010821

regulation of mitochondrion organization

PMID:21113145[30]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

part_of:(GO:0034976)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902236

negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

PMID:21113145[30]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0034976

response to endoplasmic reticulum stress

PMID:21113145[30]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902254

negative regulation of intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway by p53 class mediator

PMID:23985028[31]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

part_of:(GO:0043524)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043524

negative regulation of neuron apoptotic process

PMID:23985028[31]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0001227

DNA-binding transcription repressor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific

PMID:23985028[31]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

  • has_input:(ENSEMBL:ENSG00000141510)
  • occurs_at:(SO:0001952)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0000976

transcription regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding

PMID:23985028[31]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

has_input:(UniProtKB:P04637)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:23985028[31]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005634

nucleus

PMID:23985028[31]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000122

negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II

PMID:23985028[31]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0051865

protein autoubiquitination

PMID:16352719[32]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:23858059[33]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

  • has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:Q969H0)
  • occurs_in:(CL:0000540)
  • occurs_in:(UBERON:0000955)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070936

protein K48-linked ubiquitination

PMID:23858059[33]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1901800

positive regulation of proteasomal protein catabolic process

PMID:23858059[33]

ECO:0000316

genetic interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:Q969H0)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:23858059[33]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

  • part_of:(CL:0000540)
  • part_of:(UBERON:0000955)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0000151

ubiquitin ligase complex

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

part_of:(UBERON:0000955)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006511

ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000303

author statement without traceable support used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903265

positive regulation of tumor necrosis factor-mediated signaling pathway

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010636

positive regulation of mitochondrial fusion

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043123

positive regulation of I-kappaB kinase/NF-kappaB signaling

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031625

ubiquitin protein ligase binding

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q96EP0

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

colocalizes_with

GO:0071797

LUBAC complex

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q96EP0

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902530

positive regulation of protein linear polyubiquitination

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000316

genetic interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q96EP0
UniProtKB:Q9BYM8

P

has_regulation_target:(UniProtKB:Q9Y6K9)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0045944

positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0090201

negative regulation of release of cytochrome c from mitochondria

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005783

endoplasmic reticulum

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902236

negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

PMID:23453807[35]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006511

ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000305

curator inference used in manual assertion

GO:0044257
GO:0070936

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902236

negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:O15354)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000209

protein polyubiquitination

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(UniProtKB:O15354)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0001664

G protein-coupled receptor binding

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:O15354

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031072

heat shock protein binding

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P31689

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0030544

Hsp70 protein binding

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P11142

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031625

ubiquitin protein ligase binding

PMID:12150907[34]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9UNE7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0097237

cellular response to toxic substance

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043524

negative regulation of neuron apoptotic process

PMID:12628165[29]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

part_of:(GO:0097237)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0043130

ubiquitin binding

PMID:24784582[37]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:24784582[37]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:24896179[38]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000422

autophagy of mitochondrion

PMID:24896179[38]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:1990381

ubiquitin-specific protease binding

PMID:24063750[39]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P54252

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1901215

negative regulation of neuron death

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000316

genetic interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q6NUN9

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070936

protein K48-linked ubiquitination

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(UniProtKB:Q6NUN9)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:Q6NUN9)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0044257

cellular protein catabolic process

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043161

proteasome-mediated ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(UniProtKB:Q6NUN9)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0090201

negative regulation of release of cytochrome c from mitochondria

PMID:19880420[40]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070842

aggresome assembly

PMID:14645198[41]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070534

protein K63-linked ubiquitination

PMID:19880420[40]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0060548

negative regulation of cell death

PMID:15603737[42]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0051865

protein autoubiquitination

PMID:17512523[43]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0051087

chaperone binding

PMID:15603737[42]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P0DMV8
UniProtKB:P0DMV9

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043524

negative regulation of neuron apoptotic process

PMID:22511790[44]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043123

positive regulation of I-kappaB kinase/NF-kappaB signaling

PMID:19880420[40]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0032232

negative regulation of actin filament bundle assembly

PMID:17512523[43]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0030165

PDZ domain binding

PMID:17512523[43]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P53667

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0019900

kinase binding

PMID:17512523[43]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P53667

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0019900

kinase binding

PMID:19880420[40]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9BXM7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0016235

aggresome

PMID:14645198[41]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:19880420[40]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:17512523[43]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:16227987[45]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:O15354)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:19880420[40]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

has_direct_input:(UniProtKB:Q9Y6K9)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0001933

negative regulation of protein phosphorylation

PMID:17512523[43]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000209

protein polyubiquitination

PMID:16227987[45]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000209

protein polyubiquitination

PMID:19880420[40]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:2000377

regulation of reactive oxygen species metabolic process

PMID:18541373[27]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070936

protein K48-linked ubiquitination

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070534

protein K63-linked ubiquitination

PMID:15728840[46]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0051865

protein autoubiquitination

PMID:15728840[46]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0048471

perinuclear region of cytoplasm

PMID:17097639[47]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006511

ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:17097639[47]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031625

ubiquitin protein ligase binding

PMID:21532592[48]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P68036

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0019901

protein kinase binding

PMID:20798600[49]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:Q9BXM7

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

PMID:23933751[50]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010506

regulation of autophagy

PMID:20889974[51]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006513

protein monoubiquitination

PMID:20889974[51]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:23933751[50]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:20889974[51]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:19029340[2]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005794

Golgi apparatus

PMID:17097639[47]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:19029340[2]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:23933751[50]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:20889974[51]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:15728840[46]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:20889974[51]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:21376232[36]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:18541373[27]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

PMID:17097639[47]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000422

autophagy of mitochondrion

PMID:23933751[50]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000422

autophagy of mitochondrion

PMID:19029340[2]

ECO:0000315

mutant phenotype evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000209

protein polyubiquitination

PMID:18541373[27]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0000151

ubiquitin ligase complex

PMID:23933751[50]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1900407

regulation of cellular response to oxidative stress

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0041100
PANTHER:PTN000188399
UniProtKB:O60260

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0017418
FB:FBgn0041100
MGI:MGI:1355296
PANTHER:PTN000188395
TAIR:locus:2057401
UniProtKB:O60260
UniProtKB:P50876

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042981

regulation of apoptotic process

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000188399
ZFIN:ZDB-GENE-050417-109

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0032436

positive regulation of proteasomal ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

MGI:MGI:1355296
PANTHER:PTN000188395

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0031624

ubiquitin conjugating enzyme binding

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0017418
FB:FBgn0041100
PANTHER:PTN000188395
UniProtKB:O60260
UniProtKB:O95376
UniProtKB:Q9Y4X5
WB:WBGene00003967

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010821

regulation of mitochondrion organization

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0041100
PANTHER:PTN000188399
UniProtKB:O60260

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006511

ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0017418
FB:FBgn0041100
MGI:MGI:1344361
MGI:MGI:1344363
PANTHER:PTN000188395
UniProtKB:O60260
UniProtKB:O95376
UniProtKB:Q7Z419

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000188399
RGD:61797
UniProtKB:O60260

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005794

Golgi apparatus

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000188399
UniProtKB:O60260

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005783

endoplasmic reticulum

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000188399
RGD:61797
UniProtKB:O60260

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0041100
MGI:MGI:1355296
PANTHER:PTN000188399
RGD:61797
UniProtKB:O60260

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0017418
FB:FBgn0041100
MGI:MGI:1355296
PANTHER:PTN000188395
RGD:61797
UniProtKB:O60260
UniProtKB:O95376
UniProtKB:Q7Z419
UniProtKB:Q9UBS8
UniProtKB:Q9Y4X5
WB:WBGene00003967
WB:WBGene00016158

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0001933

negative regulation of protein phosphorylation

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000188399
UniProtKB:O60260

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000422

autophagy of mitochondrion

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0041100
PANTHER:PTN000188399
RGD:61797
UniProtKB:O60260

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000209

protein polyubiquitination

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

FB:FBgn0041100
PANTHER:PTN000188395
UniProtKB:O60260
UniProtKB:O95376

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0000151

ubiquitin ligase complex

PMID:21873635[52]

ECO:0000318

biological aspect of ancestor evidence used in manual assertion

PANTHER:PTN000188395
UniProtKB:O60260
WB:WBGene00003967

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

PMID:20823226[53]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0046676

negative regulation of insulin secretion

PMID:24187134[54]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0033132

negative regulation of glucokinase activity

PMID:24187134[54]

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0019900

kinase binding

PMID:24187134[54]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:P35557

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0042802

identical protein binding

PMID:21694720[55]

ECO:0000353

physical interaction evidence used in manual assertion

UniProtKB:O60260

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0016607

nuclear speck

GO_REF:0000052

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

GO_REF:0000052

ECO:0000314

direct assay evidence used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0098793

presynapse

GO_REF:0000108

ECO:0000366

evidence based on logical inference from automatic annotation used in automatic assertion

GO:0051583

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903861

positive regulation of dendrite extension

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903382

negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced neuron intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903377

negative regulation of oxidative stress-induced neuron intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902530

positive regulation of protein linear polyubiquitination

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1902236

negative regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1901215

negative regulation of neuron death

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0097237

cellular response to toxic substance

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070585

protein localization to mitochondrion

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0051881

regulation of mitochondrial membrane potential

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0051583

dopamine uptake involved in synaptic transmission

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0050804

modulation of chemical synaptic transmission

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0046928

regulation of neurotransmitter secretion

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0044257

cellular protein catabolic process

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0043524

negative regulation of neuron apoptotic process

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0043005

neuron projection

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042417

dopamine metabolic process

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042415

norepinephrine metabolic process

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0035249

synaptic transmission, glutamatergic

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0034976

response to endoplasmic reticulum stress

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0032991

protein-containing complex

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0032436

positive regulation of proteasomal ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0031648

protein destabilization

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0019538

protein metabolic process

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0008344

adult locomotory behavior

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007626

locomotory behavior

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007612

learning

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005634

nucleus

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0001964

startle response

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0001963

synaptic transmission, dopaminergic

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0000423

mitophagy

GO_REF:0000107

ECO:0000265

sequence orthology evidence used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB:Q9WVS6
ensembl:ENSMUSP00000140587

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR003977
InterPro:IPR031127

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR003977

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR003977

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

GO_REF:0000002

ECO:0000256

match to sequence model evidence used in automatic assertion

InterPro:IPR031127

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0060828

regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway

PMID:24115276[56]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0045732

positive regulation of protein catabolic process

PMID:22988876[57]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0090090

negative regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway

PMID:22988876[57]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0032436

positive regulation of proteasomal ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:24115276[56]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0044314

protein K27-linked ubiquitination

PMID:20098416[58]
PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion


P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903202

negative regulation of oxidative stress-induced cell death

PMID:24252804[60]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0034620

cellular response to unfolded protein

PMID:18221368[24]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0070534

protein K63-linked ubiquitination

PMID:18221368[24]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

has_input:(UniProtKB:Q12933)|has_input:(UniProtKB:Q9Y6K9)|has_input:(UniProtKB:Q9Y6H5)|has_input:(UniProtKB:P37840)

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0017124

SH3 domain binding

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0032368

regulation of lipid transport

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:1903351

cellular response to dopamine

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0008270

zinc ion binding

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0035519

protein K29-linked ubiquitination

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0085020

protein K6-linked ubiquitination

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0042417

dopamine metabolic process

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0010906

regulation of glucose metabolic process

PMID:23626584[59]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0014059

regulation of dopamine secretion

PMID:21563316[25]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0097413

Lewy body

PMID:24522549[26]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0071287

cellular response to manganese ion

PMID:23628791[61]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0007417

central nervous system development

PMID:9560156[62]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006511

ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process

PMID:10888878[1]

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0061630

ubiquitin protein ligase activity

Reactome:R-HSA-5689111

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0044267

cellular protein metabolic process

Reactome:R-HSA-392499

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016579

protein deubiquitination

Reactome:R-HSA-5688426

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016236

macroautophagy

Reactome:R-HSA-5205685

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

Reactome:R-HSA-5689111
Reactome:R-HSA-5689085
Reactome:R-HSA-5688837
Reactome:R-HSA-5667111
Reactome:R-HSA-5658574
Reactome:R-HSA-5205682
Reactome:R-HSA-5205652

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion







C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0004842

ubiquitin-protein transferase activity

Reactome:R-HSA-5667111
Reactome:R-HSA-5205682

ECO:0000304

author statement supported by traceable reference used in manual assertion


F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0016740

transferase activity

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0808

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005737

cytoplasm

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0963

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005783

endoplasmic reticulum

GO_REF:0000037
GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0256
UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0095

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005634

nucleus

GO_REF:0000037
GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0539
UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0191

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0006914

autophagy

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0072

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005739

mitochondrion

GO_REF:0000037
GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0496
UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0173

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

enables

GO:0046872

metal ion binding

GO_REF:0000037

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-KW:KW-0479

F

Seeded From UniProt

complete

part_of

GO:0005829

cytosol

GO_REF:0000039

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniProtKB-SubCell:SL-0091

C

Seeded From UniProt

complete

involved_in

GO:0016567

protein ubiquitination

GO_REF:0000041

ECO:0000322

imported manually asserted information used in automatic assertion

UniPathway:UPA00143

P

Seeded From UniProt

complete

Notes

References

See Help:References for how to manage references in GONUTS.

  1. 1.0 1.1 Shimura, H et al. (2000) Familial Parkinson disease gene product, parkin, is a ubiquitin-protein ligase. Nat. Genet. 25 302-5 PubMed GONUTS page
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 Narendra, D et al. (2008) Parkin is recruited selectively to impaired mitochondria and promotes their autophagy. J. Cell Biol. 183 795-803 PubMed GONUTS page
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Zhang, Y et al. (2000) Parkin functions as an E2-dependent ubiquitin- protein ligase and promotes the degradation of the synaptic vesicle-associated protein, CDCrel-1. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97 13354-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 McLelland, GL et al. (2014) Parkin and PINK1 function in a vesicular trafficking pathway regulating mitochondrial quality control. EMBO J. 33 282-95 PubMed GONUTS page
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 Song, P et al. (2016) Parkin Modulates Endosomal Organization and Function of the Endo-Lysosomal Pathway. J. Neurosci. 36 2425-37 PubMed GONUTS page
  6. Zhou, ZD et al. (2015) F-box protein 7 mutations promote protein aggregation in mitochondria and inhibit mitophagy. Hum. Mol. Genet. 24 6314-30 PubMed GONUTS page
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Huynh, DP et al. (2003) The autosomal recessive juvenile Parkinson disease gene product, parkin, interacts with and ubiquitinates synaptotagmin XI. Hum. Mol. Genet. 12 2587-97 PubMed GONUTS page
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 Imai, Y et al. (2000) Parkin suppresses unfolded protein stress-induced cell death through its E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity. J. Biol. Chem. 275 35661-4 PubMed GONUTS page
  9. 9.00 9.01 9.02 9.03 9.04 9.05 9.06 9.07 9.08 9.09 9.10 9.11 9.12 9.13 Davison, EJ et al. (2009) Proteomic analysis of increased Parkin expression and its interactants provides evidence for a role in modulation of mitochondrial function. Proteomics 9 4284-97 PubMed GONUTS page
  10. 10.0 10.1 Kazlauskaite, A et al. (2014) Parkin is activated by PINK1-dependent phosphorylation of ubiquitin at Ser65. Biochem. J. 460 127-39 PubMed GONUTS page
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 Rawal, N et al. (2009) Parkin protects dopaminergic neurons from excessive Wnt/beta-catenin signaling. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 388 473-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  12. 12.0 12.1 Rakovic, A et al. (2013) Phosphatase and tensin homolog (PTEN)-induced putative kinase 1 (PINK1)-dependent ubiquitination of endogenous Parkin attenuates mitophagy: study in human primary fibroblasts and induced pluripotent stem cell-derived neurons. J. Biol. Chem. 288 2223-37 PubMed GONUTS page
  13. 13.0 13.1 Seibler, P et al. (2011) Mitochondrial Parkin recruitment is impaired in neurons derived from mutant PINK1 induced pluripotent stem cells. J. Neurosci. 31 5970-6 PubMed GONUTS page
  14. 14.0 14.1 14.2 14.3 14.4 14.5 Jiang, H et al. (2012) Parkin controls dopamine utilization in human midbrain dopaminergic neurons derived from induced pluripotent stem cells. Nat Commun 3 668 PubMed GONUTS page
  15. 15.0 15.1 15.2 15.3 15.4 Cunningham, CN et al. (2015) USP30 and parkin homeostatically regulate atypical ubiquitin chains on mitochondria. Nat. Cell Biol. 17 160-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  16. 16.0 16.1 16.2 Narendra, D et al. (2010) p62/SQSTM1 is required for Parkin-induced mitochondrial clustering but not mitophagy; VDAC1 is dispensable for both. Autophagy 6 1090-106 PubMed GONUTS page
  17. 17.0 17.1 17.2 Hara, Y et al. (2014) Hepatitis C virus core protein suppresses mitophagy by interacting with parkin in the context of mitochondrial depolarization. Am. J. Pathol. 184 3026-39 PubMed GONUTS page
  18. 18.0 18.1 Gegg, ME et al. (2010) Mitofusin 1 and mitofusin 2 are ubiquitinated in a PINK1/parkin-dependent manner upon induction of mitophagy. Hum. Mol. Genet. 19 4861-70 PubMed GONUTS page
  19. Dagda, RK et al. (2009) Loss of PINK1 function promotes mitophagy through effects on oxidative stress and mitochondrial fission. J. Biol. Chem. 284 13843-55 PubMed GONUTS page
  20. 20.0 20.1 20.2 20.3 20.4 20.5 Imai, Y et al. (2001) An unfolded putative transmembrane polypeptide, which can lead to endoplasmic reticulum stress, is a substrate of Parkin. Cell 105 891-902 PubMed GONUTS page
  21. 21.0 21.1 21.2 21.3 21.4 Xiong, H et al. (2009) Parkin, PINK1, and DJ-1 form a ubiquitin E3 ligase complex promoting unfolded protein degradation. J. Clin. Invest. 119 650-60 PubMed GONUTS page
  22. Lee, JY et al. (2010) Disease-causing mutations in parkin impair mitochondrial ubiquitination, aggregation, and HDAC6-dependent mitophagy. J. Cell Biol. 189 671-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  23. 23.0 23.1 23.2 23.3 23.4 23.5 23.6 23.7 23.8 Van Humbeeck, C et al. (2011) Parkin interacts with Ambra1 to induce mitophagy. J. Neurosci. 31 10249-61 PubMed GONUTS page
  24. 24.0 24.1 24.2 Mills, RD et al. (2008) Biochemical aspects of the neuroprotective mechanism of PTEN-induced kinase-1 (PINK1). J. Neurochem. 105 18-33 PubMed GONUTS page
  25. 25.0 25.1 Esposito, G et al. (2012) Synaptic vesicle trafficking and Parkinson's disease. Dev Neurobiol 72 134-44 PubMed GONUTS page
  26. 26.0 26.1 Gaki, GS & Papavassiliou, AG (2014) Oxidative stress-induced signaling pathways implicated in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease. Neuromolecular Med. 16 217-30 PubMed GONUTS page
  27. 27.0 27.1 27.2 27.3 Yu, F & Zhou, J (2008) Parkin is ubiquitinated by Nrdp1 and abrogates Nrdp1-induced oxidative stress. Neurosci. Lett. 440 4-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  28. 28.0 28.1 28.2 28.3 28.4 28.5 Henn, IH et al. (2007) Parkin mediates neuroprotection through activation of IkappaB kinase/nuclear factor-kappaB signaling. J. Neurosci. 27 1868-78 PubMed GONUTS page
  29. 29.00 29.01 29.02 29.03 29.04 29.05 29.06 29.07 29.08 29.09 29.10 Staropoli, JF et al. (2003) Parkin is a component of an SCF-like ubiquitin ligase complex and protects postmitotic neurons from kainate excitotoxicity. Neuron 37 735-49 PubMed GONUTS page
  30. 30.0 30.1 30.2 Bouman, L et al. (2011) Parkin is transcriptionally regulated by ATF4: evidence for an interconnection between mitochondrial stress and ER stress. Cell Death Differ. 18 769-82 PubMed GONUTS page
  31. 31.0 31.1 31.2 31.3 31.4 31.5 31.6 Sunico, CR et al. (2013) S-Nitrosylation of parkin as a novel regulator of p53-mediated neuronal cell death in sporadic Parkinson's disease. Mol Neurodegener 8 29 PubMed GONUTS page
  32. Smith, WW et al. (2005) Leucine-rich repeat kinase 2 (LRRK2) interacts with parkin, and mutant LRRK2 induces neuronal degeneration. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 102 18676-81 PubMed GONUTS page
  33. 33.0 33.1 33.2 33.3 Ekholm-Reed, S et al. (2013) Parkin-dependent degradation of the F-box protein Fbw7β promotes neuronal survival in response to oxidative stress by stabilizing Mcl-1. Mol. Cell. Biol. 33 3627-43 PubMed GONUTS page
  34. 34.0 34.1 34.2 34.3 34.4 34.5 34.6 34.7 34.8 Imai, Y et al. (2002) CHIP is associated with Parkin, a gene responsible for familial Parkinson's disease, and enhances its ubiquitin ligase activity. Mol. Cell 10 55-67 PubMed GONUTS page
  35. 35.0 35.1 35.2 35.3 35.4 35.5 35.6 35.7 35.8 Müller-Rischart, AK et al. (2013) The E3 ligase parkin maintains mitochondrial integrity by increasing linear ubiquitination of NEMO. Mol. Cell 49 908-21 PubMed GONUTS page
  36. 36.0 36.1 36.2 36.3 36.4 36.5 36.6 36.7 36.8 Shin, JH et al. (2011) PARIS (ZNF746) repression of PGC-1α contributes to neurodegeneration in Parkinson's disease. Cell 144 689-702 PubMed GONUTS page
  37. 37.0 37.1 Koyano, F et al. (2014) Ubiquitin is phosphorylated by PINK1 to activate parkin. Nature 510 162-6 PubMed GONUTS page
  38. 38.0 38.1 Bingol, B et al. (2014) The mitochondrial deubiquitinase USP30 opposes parkin-mediated mitophagy. Nature 510 370-5 PubMed GONUTS page
  39. Bai, JJ et al. (2013) Ataxin-3 is a multivalent ligand for the parkin Ubl domain. Biochemistry 52 7369-76 PubMed GONUTS page
  40. 40.0 40.1 40.2 40.3 40.4 40.5 40.6 Sha, D et al. (2010) Phosphorylation of parkin by Parkinson disease-linked kinase PINK1 activates parkin E3 ligase function and NF-kappaB signaling. Hum. Mol. Genet. 19 352-63 PubMed GONUTS page
  41. 41.0 41.1 Muqit, MM et al. (2004) Parkin is recruited into aggresomes in a stress-specific manner: over-expression of parkin reduces aggresome formation but can be dissociated from parkin's effect on neuronal survival. Hum. Mol. Genet. 13 117-35 PubMed GONUTS page
  42. 42.0 42.1 Kalia, SK et al. (2004) BAG5 inhibits parkin and enhances dopaminergic neuron degeneration. Neuron 44 931-45 PubMed GONUTS page
  43. 43.0 43.1 43.2 43.3 43.4 43.5 Lim, MK et al. (2007) Parkin interacts with LIM Kinase 1 and reduces its cofilin-phosphorylation activity via ubiquitination. Exp. Cell Res. 313 2858-74 PubMed GONUTS page
  44. Haque, ME et al. (2012) Inactivation of Pink1 gene in vivo sensitizes dopamine-producing neurons to 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine (MPTP) and can be rescued by autosomal recessive Parkinson disease genes, Parkin or DJ-1. J. Biol. Chem. 287 23162-70 PubMed GONUTS page
  45. 45.0 45.1 LaVoie, MJ et al. (2005) Dopamine covalently modifies and functionally inactivates parkin. Nat. Med. 11 1214-21 PubMed GONUTS page
  46. 46.0 46.1 46.2 Lim, KL et al. (2005) Parkin mediates nonclassical, proteasomal-independent ubiquitination of synphilin-1: implications for Lewy body formation. J. Neurosci. 25 2002-9 PubMed GONUTS page
  47. 47.0 47.1 47.2 47.3 Huynh, DP et al. (2007) Parkin is an E3 ubiquitin-ligase for normal and mutant ataxin-2 and prevents ataxin-2-induced cell death. Exp. Neurol. 203 531-41 PubMed GONUTS page
  48. Wenzel, DM et al. (2011) UBCH7 reactivity profile reveals parkin and HHARI to be RING/HECT hybrids. Nature 474 105-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  49. Geisler, S et al. (2010) The PINK1/Parkin-mediated mitophagy is compromised by PD-associated mutations. Autophagy 6 871-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  50. 50.0 50.1 50.2 50.3 50.4 Burchell, VS et al. (2013) The Parkinson's disease-linked proteins Fbxo7 and Parkin interact to mediate mitophagy. Nat. Neurosci. 16 1257-65 PubMed GONUTS page
  51. 51.0 51.1 51.2 51.3 51.4 Chen, D et al. (2010) Parkin mono-ubiquitinates Bcl-2 and regulates autophagy. J. Biol. Chem. 285 38214-23 PubMed GONUTS page
  52. 52.00 52.01 52.02 52.03 52.04 52.05 52.06 52.07 52.08 52.09 52.10 52.11 52.12 52.13 52.14 52.15 Gaudet, P et al. (2011) Phylogenetic-based propagation of functional annotations within the Gene Ontology consortium. Brief. Bioinformatics 12 449-62 PubMed GONUTS page
  53. Ko, HS et al. (2010) Phosphorylation by the c-Abl protein tyrosine kinase inhibits parkin's ubiquitination and protective function. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 107 16691-6 PubMed GONUTS page
  54. 54.0 54.1 54.2 Hofmeister-Brix, A et al. (2013) Identification of the ubiquitin-like domain of midnolin as a new glucokinase interaction partner. J. Biol. Chem. 288 35824-39 PubMed GONUTS page
  55. Chaugule, VK et al. (2011) Autoregulation of Parkin activity through its ubiquitin-like domain. EMBO J. 30 2853-67 PubMed GONUTS page
  56. 56.0 56.1 Berwick, DC & Harvey, K (2014) The regulation and deregulation of Wnt signaling by PARK genes in health and disease. J Mol Cell Biol 6 3-12 PubMed GONUTS page
  57. 57.0 57.1 Berwick, DC & Harvey, K (2012) The importance of Wnt signalling for neurodegeneration in Parkinson's disease. Biochem. Soc. Trans. 40 1123-8 PubMed GONUTS page
  58. Geisler, S et al. (2010) PINK1/Parkin-mediated mitophagy is dependent on VDAC1 and p62/SQSTM1. Nat. Cell Biol. 12 119-31 PubMed GONUTS page
  59. 59.0 59.1 59.2 59.3 59.4 59.5 59.6 59.7 59.8 Trempe, JF & Fon, EA (2013) Structure and Function of Parkin, PINK1, and DJ-1, the Three Musketeers of Neuroprotection. Front Neurol 4 38 PubMed GONUTS page
  60. Dias, V et al. (2013) The role of oxidative stress in Parkinson's disease. J Parkinsons Dis 3 461-91 PubMed GONUTS page
  61. Roth, JA & Eichhorn, M (2013) Down-regulation of LRRK2 in control and DAT transfected HEK cells increases manganese-induced oxidative stress and cell toxicity. Neurotoxicology 37 100-7 PubMed GONUTS page
  62. Kitada, T et al. (1998) Mutations in the parkin gene cause autosomal recessive juvenile parkinsonism. Nature 392 605-8 PubMed GONUTS page